Here is a glossary of ingredients we use in our skin care products:

Aloe Vera
A gel like fluid expressed from the leaves of the aloe vera plant, mainly found in sunny climates. Aloe vera dramatically improves hydration and is extremely soothing and healing for minor burns, skin abrasion or irritation. It actually accelerates tissue repair by encouraging normal cell growth. Aloe vera also has natural anti-inflammatory properties, making it ideal for insect bites, rashes or sun stressed skin. It is rich in Potassium which is considered to have a potent anti-aging effect on the skin. Good for all ages and skin types.

Amino acid (plant derived)
Amino acids are the protein building blocks for the maintenance and repair of our body – including our skin. Proteins keep the skin youthful and healthy. No amount of skin treatments or products will have any positive effect on the skin unless all the necessary amino acids are available.

Antioxidant
Antioxidants are substance that neutralize or reduce the effects of free radical damage. Free radicals are unstable compounds that the body produces which attack human cells and their DNA, contributing to the aging of skin. Fresh Organics employs white tea, green tea, pomegranate, vitamins and other natural ingredients that are all effective antioxidants

Avocado oil -cold pressed
The oil of the avocado fruit yields an extremely deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium. It also contains proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and more than twenty percent essential unsaturated fatty acids. It is high in plant steroids which are very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished.

Beeswax
Beeswax is an anti-inflammatory, antiallergenic, antioxidant, anti-bactericidal, germicidal, and skin softer. It helps lock in skins own natural moisture, and creates a protective, long lasting barrier against elements, as opposed to petroleum waxes, which strip skin of it's natural moisture and prevent the skin from breathing.

Botanical fragrance (plant derived)
This is the natural fragrance distilled from plants and flowers that has not been chemically adulterated or synthetically produced.

Calendula
This herbal extract is ideal  for dry, dehydrated, irritated or delicate skin. Due to the presence of carotenoids, it has great re-epithelizing properties – making it ideal for general healing, wound healing, eczemas as well as fighting the signs of aging. It also has antimicrobial and antiseptic properties.

Castile Soap
Castile soap is made from pure olive  oil. It is mild enough for babies delicate skin but will leave you feeling clean without stripping natural oils.

Chamomile
Chamomile extract is particularly beneficial for dry skin, especially where there is redness or sensitivity. It is an anti-inflammatory agent that is useful to soothe dry or irritated skin. It has been used by herbalists to treat wounds, sunburn, burns, hemorrhoids, mastitis, and leg ulcers.

Citrate (plant derived)
Made from lemons, citrate is used to adjust ph levels in skin care products

Castor Oil
Castor oil has excellent humectant and skin conditioning properties. It creates a protective barrier against the elements.

Vitamin C
Vitamin C is well documented as an effective anti skin-aging ingredient for the skin. The skin receives many good benefits from Vitamin C. Not only does this vitamin help eliminate the free radicals that can damage your skin but it also helps your body increase the production of collagen. Can also be used to balance ph.

D-alpha Tocopherol (vitamin E)
A powerful antioxidant, free radical scavenger, and a natural sunscreen. Vitamin E aids cellular renewal and healing, as well as improving skin elasticity, firmness and tone. Vitamin E is a major anti-oxidant nutrient that retards cellular aging due to oxidation and helps repair and prevent damage to the skin.

Decyl glucoside (plant derived)
Plant derived glucosides (decyl glucoside and lauryl glucoside) are non-invasive cleansing/bubbling agents that we use in our bubble bath, shampoo and body wash. Glucosides are very gentle, non-toxic and do not irritate delicate membranes such as the eyes. It is completely biodegradable.

Evening Primrose Oil
Cold pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose flower, this exceptionally nourishing oil is very rich in Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s)  and Gamma-linolenic Acids (GLA’s). It draws needed moisture into the skin and helps protect young skin. It is a potent free radical scavenger, protects the skin from pollution, weather and sun damage. It is also ideal for dry, damaged or aging skin as it helps skin to regenerate.

Ginkgo Biloba
A Sacred Chinese tree whose leaves have revitalizing and stimulating qualities. It’s also a powerful antioxidant with detoxifying qualities. Found to improve circulation and firming to the skin by helping to increase healthy blood flow to skin. Known for its anti-aging properties.

Glucose Oxidase and Lactoperoxidase
These enzymes, though not technically recognized as a preservative, act together to prevent contamination in personal care products. It has no documented harmful effects.

Glycerin - Vegetable
An odorless, colorless syrupy derivative of olive oil, glycerin has long been used as a benign solvent, lubricant and preservative. It is sweet tasting, warming to the skin and edible. Glycerin is an effective emollient (skin softener) and humectant ( draws and binds moisture into the skin), making it ideal for  exposed or  aging skin

Glyceryl stearate (plant derived)
A vegetable oil wax that assists in forming neutral, stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant, and consistency regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations..

Grapefruit seed extract
Grapefruit seeds when pressed, produce a thick, viscous fluid with strong antimicrobial, antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is also an anti-oxidant and prevents free radical damage which can cause rancidity in oils.

Grape seed oil
Cold pressed grape seeds yield a silky, light oil that is easily absorbed and rich in Vitamin E, essential fatty acids and minerals. Grape seed oil is a powerful free radical scavenger and antioxidant; rich in flavonoids. It inhibits allergic reactions; is a skin cancer deterrent and protects skin's own collagen, elastin, and hyalauronic acid.

Honey
Honey is a natural antiseptic, healing salve and natural wound cover. It is an effective natural cleanser and skin softener. In it’s raw form, it is rich in vitamins and minerals that are nourishing to the skin. It is also used for it’s natural fragrance.

Honeysuckle extract
Distilled essence of the flower is used for fragrance.

Jojoba Esters and Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters

100% natural, oil-free esters derived from the jojoba plant contains a rich natural source of Vitamin E. Jojoba is a "liquid wax" that is very similar to the natural oil our skin produces and is therefore beneficial for all skin types. It is beneficial in reducing outbreaks and balancing skin oil production for acne sufferers as well as those who suffer from dry skin. Jojoba regenerates the skin, regulates the outer protective layer and stimulates re-growth of skin cells. It is moisturizing, healing, protective and prolongs a youthful appearance.


Lactic acid
Lactic acid is a naturally occurring substance in the skin and is released in our muscles when we work hard. It is also an alpha-hydroxy acid that works as a gentle exfoliant to remove dead skin cells and restore moisture to the skin. It is produced naturally by fermentation of milk, cane or grape sugars.

Lavender essential oil
Lavender is well known for it’s numerous beneficial qualities. It stimulates cell regeneration and repair and has been long used to aid in healing wounds and burns. It is a potent antiseptic, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal agent that also regulates the production of sebum. The aroma of lavender alone is calming and promotes restful sleep.

Lecithin
Lecithin is a phospholipids derived primarily from soybeans. Phospholipids have the remarkable ability to attach both water and oil, making them natural emulsifiers, as well as superior moisturizers and emollients. Lecithin is completely gentle and beneficial to your skin. It is an important source of choline, inositol and linoleic acid.  

L-Lysine
An essential amino acid; anti-viral; effective in treating cold sores, imparts a silky texture. Derived from molasses.

Mango Extract
Natural emollient with high oxidative, wound healing, and regenerative activity. Traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells.

Pantothenic acid - Vitamin B5
Pantothenic acid is often used in skin care products to help keep the skin moist and supple. It stimulates cell growth and tissue repair and inhibits inflammation and reddening.

Papaya extract
This fruit extract contains an enzyme called papain, which has wonderful exfoliating and anti bacterial properties.

Polyhexanide
(also available as: Polyaminopropyl biguanide (PAPB), also polyhexamethylene biguanide (PHMB), polyhexamethylene guanide)
Polyhexanide Is a preservative and disinfectant used for disinfection of skin and wounds and in cleaning solutions for contact lenses. It is non-toxic and extremely gentle on delicate tissues, including the eyes.  

Shea butter- wild crafted and organic
Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. It is particularly beneficial for sun damaged skin and helps prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin without clogging pores.  Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid - a natural sun screen.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate (plant derived)
A coconut oil derived very mild surfactant which reduces the surface tension of a liquid and allows water to dissolve dirt and oils from the skin’s surface.

Sorbitan olivate (olive oil derived)
Sorbitan olivate is produced from olive oil fatty acids and sorbitol. It is used to stabilize product ingredients. It is a permitted additive in organic products.

Stearic acid (vegetable fat)
Obtained from natural fats and oils; functions as an emollient and emulsifier.

Sweet orange essential oil
Sweet orange is often the essential oil of choice for children. Even babies like the fresh, enlivening scent. A 1998 British study of children having tooth extractions found that children exposed to sweet orange oil during and just following the procedure were calmer and more cooperative. Aromatherapists consider sweet orange to be an antidepressant oil and use it for anxiety, moodiness, nervousness and frustration.

Titanium Dioxide (TiO2)
A naturally occurring compound which is mined. The "natural" choice for a physical sunblock because it is more cosmetically pleasing than zinc oxide. It performs as both a UVA and UVB protectant ( protects against skin cancer and wrinkling due to sun exposure ). It is also used for cosmetic reasons. TiO2 imparts a sheen to the lips and gives body and texture to the product.

Vanilla Extract
Derived from the vanilla bean, the extract is used for it’s aromatherapy benefits. Described alternately as stimulating or soothing, it is a comforting, sensual smell reminiscent of lovely things to eat. It seems to have stress reducing properties and is uplifting to the mood.

White tea
White tea is extremely rich in antioxidants which are nutrients that protect the body from damage by free radicals. Free radicals can, damage DNA and accelerating aging – particularly of the skin. By scavenging these free radicals, white tea protects the skin and keeps it looking young and supple.

Xanthan Gum
Xanthan gum is derived from fermented corn sugars and is used to keep the individual ingredients from separating in cosmetic products.

Go to Top